Pages Navigation Menu

Conference Schedule

Advanced Filtration Technologies
April 10 – 13, 2017
The Galt House
141 N. Fourth Street
Louisville, KY 40202

Short Courses – Monday, April 10, 2017

Technical Sessions – Tuesday, April 11 – Wednesday, April 12, 2017

Tour – Thursday, April 13, 2017

Conference Co-Chairs:

Rahul Bharadwaj
rbharadwaj@aafintl.com

Jennifer Wong
jennifer.wong@jm.com

Martin Lehmann
Martin.Lehmann@mann-hummel.com

Time Monday, April 10
8:00pm – 5:00pm Full-Day Short Courses (.8 CEU)
Introduction to Solid/Liquid Separation
Wu Chen, Wenping Li, Chris Wallace

Introduction to Gas/Air Filtration
Tim Johnson, Thad Ptak, Ken Rubow

8:00am – 12:00pm Half-Day Short Courses (.4 CEU)

Filtration & Separation Media Use & Market
Ed Gregor

Microfiltration Membrane
Scott Yaeger

Nanofiber Technology in Filtration
Christine Sun

Opportunity Analysis, Strategic Planning and Risk Mitigation for
the Small to Mid-Size Filtration and/or Separations Business

Thomas Ramsey

12:00pm – 1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm – 5:00pm Half-Day Short Courses (.4 CEU)
Hybrid Media Technologies in Filtration
Christine Sun

Liquid Filtration Testing Basics
Jerry Lynch

Reverse Osmosis
Peter Cartwright

Ultrafiltration Membrane
Scott Yaeger

Tuesday, April 11
7:30 am – 8:00 pm Exhibits Open
8:00 am Welcome
8:30 am – 9:00 am

Plenary Session 2

9:05 am – 9:35 am Plenary Session 3
9:40 am – 10:10 am Break – Exhibit Hall
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3
10:15 am – 11:55 am S1.1
S2.1
S3.1
10:15 am S1.1.1 S2.1.1 S3.1.1
10:40 am S1.1.2 S2.1.2 S3.1.2
11:05 am S1.1.3 S2.1.3 S3.1.3
11:30 am S1.1.4 S2.1.4 S3.1.4
12:00 pm – 1:10 pm AFS Awards Luncheon

1:15 pm – 2:55 pm S1.2
S2.2 S3.2
1:15 pm S1.2.1 S2.2.1 S3.2.1
1:40 pm S1.2.2 S2.2.2 S3.2.2
2:05 pm S1.2.3 S2.2.3 S3.2.3
2:30 pm S1.2.4 S2.2.4 S3.2.4
3:00 pm – 3:15 pm Break – Exhibit Hall
3:20 pm – 5:00 pm S1.3 S2.3 S3.3
3:20 pm S1.3.1 S2.3.1 S3.3.1
3:45 pm S1.3.2 S2.3.2 S3.3.2
4:10 pm S1.3.3 S2.3.3 S3.3.3
4:35 pm S1.3.4 S2.3.4 S3.3.4
5:00pm Open Corporate Sponsors Meeting

Student Poster Competition

6:00pm – 8:00pm Networking Reception
Wednesday, April 12
7:30 am – 3:20 pm Exhibits Open
8:15 am Poster Awards and Announcements
8:30 am – 9:00 am Plenary Session 4
9:05 am – 9:35 am Plenary Session 5
9:40 am – 10:10 am Break – Exhibit Hall
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3
10:15 am – 11:55 S1.4 S2.4 S3.4
10:15 am S1.4.1 S2.4.1 S3.4.1
10:40 am S1.4.2 S2.4.2 S3.4.2
11:05 am S1.4.3 S2.4.3 S3.4.3
11:30 am S1.4.4 S2.4.4 S3.4.4
12:00 pm – 1:10 pm Plenary Session 6 and Luncheon

 

1:15 pm – 3:15 pm S1.5 S2.5 S3.5
1:15 pm S1.5.1 S2.5.1 S3.5.1
1:40 pm S1.5.2 S2.5.2 S3.5.2
2:05 pm S1.5.3 S2.5.3 S3.5.3
2:30 pm S1.5.4 S2.5.4
3:00 pm Break – Exhibit Hall
3:20 pm – 5:00 pm S1.6 S2.6 S3.6
3:20 pm S1.6.1 S2.6.1
S3.6.1
3:45 pm S1.6.2 S2.6.2 S3.6.2
4:10 pm S1.6.3 S2.6.3 S3.6.3
4:35 p, S1.6.4 S2.6.4 S3.6.4
6:00 pm AFS Board of Directors Meeting
Thursday, April 13
8:00am – 12:00pm Facility Tour
Blue Heaven Technologies